Online CHSRA D1 Apparel Store


https://chsrad1store.itemorder.com/sale


Place and pay for orders online.  

California High School Rodeo Association 
District  1
Proudly representing the counties of 
Butte, Colusa, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Plumas, Shasta, Siskiyou, Tehama and Trinity. 

CHSRA District 1 
Rodeo Schedule 2018 - 2019
  • September 21-23 in McArthur, CA.  District 1 High School and Jr. High.
  • October 12 - 14 in Red Bluff, CA. District 1 High School and Jr. High.
  • November 2 - 4 in Red Bluff, CA.  District 1 High School and Jr. High.  
  • January 11 - 13 in Red Bluff, CA.  District 1 Shoot-Out with Districts 2 and 3.  Jr. High Jackpot only.
  • February 1 - 3 in Corning.  District 2 Hosting - High School only.
  • March 15 - 17 in Plymouth, CA.  CHALLENGE OF CHAMPIONS High School Only
  • March 22 - 24 in Red Bluff, CA.  District 1 High School and Jr. High.
  • April 5 - 7 in Red Bluff, CA  District 1 High School and Jr. High DISTRICT FINALS.
  • May 3 - 5 in Etna, CA  District 1 High School DISTRICT FINALS.  
  • May 16 - 18 in Red Bluff, CA.   JR. HIGH STATE FINALS 
  • June 9 -15  in Bishop, CA.   HIGH SCHOOL STATE FINALS 
  • June 23 - 29 in Huron, South Dakota.  JR. HIGH NATIONAL FINALS
  • July 14 - 20 in Rock Springs, Wyoming.  HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL FINALS

**  Please note change to Jr. High members having 10 qualifying rodeos.  Two one day/one go rodeos in September, October, November, March and April.​ 
**  High School members have 8 rodeos in the two day/two go average format.
All members must watch all 8 SAFETY VIDEOS and submit a VERIFICATION FORM for the 2018-2019 rodeo season.  
Click HERE for Video links and Verification Form.
District 1 Host Hotel 
Comfort Inn Red Bluff

90 Sale Lane
Red Bluff CA  96080

530-529-7060
A & R Deli Deal
Rodeo Contestants (show your back number) are eligible for FREE DRINK with Deli Sandwich Purchase!

Thank You A & R  !!
Battle for the Saddle


​Thank You District 2 !

Congratulations to D1 Champions:

ALL AROUND COWBOY - Bailey Small
HEADER - Cole Bunting
HEELER - Clayton Moore
STEER WRESTLING - Trent Watkins
BULL RIDING - Will Kruger
BAREBACK - Jacek Frost
BREAKAWAY - Addie Tilton
BARRELS - Harli Gomes
POLES - Miley Bunting
Red Bluff Shoot Out 2019
High School Results

AA Cowboy--Tanner Darst (1)
Reserve AA: Bailey Small (1)
AA Cowgirl--Jayce Blake (NV)
Reserve AA: Paige Lake (OR)

Average winners:
  • Barrel Racing--Paige Lake (OR)
  • Bull Riding--Kyle McCarthy (2)
  • Pole Bending--Emily Mayo (2)
  • Tie Down Roping--Wyatt Smith (3)
  • Goat Tying--Lauren Hopkins (3)
  • Steer Wrestling--Tanner Darst (1)
  • Girls Breakaway--Miley Bunting (1)
  • Saddle Bronc--Bailey Small (1)
  • Bareback Riding--Brent Applegarth (3)
  • Team Roping--Shelby Dunning &     Trent Watkins (1)
  • Girls Cutting--Jayce Blake (NV)
  • Boys Cutting--Justin Schuette (3)
  • Reined Cow Horse--Pierce Wold (3)
Double click here to add text.
Jr High District Finals Results

All Around Cowgirl - Kylyn Watkins
All Around Cowboy - Colton Suther

Reserve All Around Cowgirl - Paden Cash
Reserve All Around Cowboy - Jasper Frost

Rookie Cowgirl - Rainy Minton
Rookie Cowboy - Jhett Neer

Click HERE for Full Results
High School District Finals Results

All Around Cowgirl - Miley Bunting
All Around Cowboy - Bailey Small

Reserve All Around Cowgirl - Masey Minton
Reserve All Around Cowboy - Cole Bunting

Rookie Cowgirl - Miley Bunting
Rookie Cowboy - Jacek Frost

Click HERE for Full Results
CHSRA State Finals Rodeo
June 9-15, 2019 ~ Tri-County Fairgrounds ~ Bishop, CA

click HERE for Contestant Packet 
2019-2020 District 1 Rodeo Schedule

    - September 13 - HS Cutting, McArthur - 7 pm
    - September 14/15 - JR & HS Rodeo, McArthur
    - October 12 - HS Cutting, Ferguson Ranch, Cottonwood - 7 am
    - October 12/13 - JR & HS Rodeo, Red Bluff (Outdoor Arena)
    - November 23 - HS Cutting, Ferguson Ranch, Cottonwood - 7 am
    - November 23/24 - JR & HS Rodeo, Red Bluff (Indoor Arena)
    - November 29/30 - Goat and Breakaway Clinic, Red Bluff (Indoor Arena)
    - December 7/8 - HS Reined Cow Horse Clinic & Show, Red Bluff (Indoor Arena)
    - January 9/12 - Red Bluff Shoot Out, HS Interdistrict Rodeo with Silent Auction, Red Bluff (Indoor Arena)    
    - January 30/February 2 - Battle for the Saddle, HS Interdistrict Rodeo (D2 Hosts), Corning (Indoor Arena)
    - February 28 - HS Cutting - Hi Point Ranch, Orland - 7 pm
    - February 29/March 1 - JR & HS Rodeo, Red Bluff (Indoor Arena)
    - March 13/15 - HS Challenge of Champions (Top 3) - Plymouth
    - April 3 - HS Cutting - Hi Point Ranch, Orland - 7 pm
    - April 4/5 - JR & HS Rodeo, Red Bluff (Jr High District Finals, BBQ and Awards) (Scholarship Interviews)
    - May 1 - HS Cutting, Etna - 12 pm
    - May 1/2, HS Rodeo, Etna (High School District Finals with Senior Profiles, Scholarships, BBQ and Awards)

 -- Schedule Subject to Change --